The band

Teemu Brunila

Questionnaire answered in April 2009.

Teemu BrunilaBasic info

Instrument(s): Guitars: Fender Jazzmaster 1964, Fender Telecaster 1969, Gibson Les Paul Custom 1978, Loef "Zebhulon" acoustic guitar. Keys: Roland Juno 106, Roland Jupiter-8, Sequential Circuits Prophet 600, Legnica piano, Fender Rhodes Suitcase electric piano.
Nickname:
People only give nicknames to someone they love which is why I don't have any.
Date of birth:
24.11.1976.
Place of residence:
Turku.
Height:
175 cm.
Shoe size:
41.
Education:
Master of Law, School of Economics undergraduate.
Profession:
Songwriter / Producer / Musician.
Hobbies:
Reading, yoga, gym.

Some of your all-time favourite...

Bands: David Bowie, Lou Reed, Sufjan Stevens, Anthony & The Jonhsons, Air, M83, Smashing Pumpkins, Nick Drake, Lloyd Cole, U2, Duran Duran, Pet Shop Boys, The Cure, The Jackson Five, Michael Jackson, Kelis, Stevie Wonder, Ladytron, Van Halen, The Rolling Stones, Leonard Cohen, The Smiths, The Police, The Beatles, The Carpenters, Abba, Astor Piazzolla, Queen, Moloko, Justice, New Order, Digitalism, Ennio Morricone, Placebo, The Streets.
Records:
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders From Mars, Joshua Tree, Achtung Baby, Transformer, Before The Dawn Heals us, Blade Runner...actually there's so many that I better stop here...
Songs:
Päivänsäde ja Menninkäinen, Life on Mars, Strangers in the night, Blue Velvet, Angie, There is a light that never goes out, Take This Waltz, Cuccurucucu Paloma, West End Girls, Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo, The good, the bad and the ugly, Yesterday...
Books:
John Steinbeck: Of Mice and Men, Tortilla Flat, The Moon is Down.
Mihail Bulgakov: The Master and Margarita.
Ernest Hemingway: The Old Man and The Sea.
Tove Jansson: Moominland in the Winter, Moominvalley in November, Moominpappa at Sea... and actually pretty much all the other Moomin books too.
Fjodor Dostojevski: Notes from Underground, The Gambler.
Herman Melville: Moby Dick.
Haruki Murakami: The Wind-up Bird Chronicle.
Riku Korhonen: Kahden ja yhden yön tarinoita.
Films & TV shows:
Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick), Sånger från andra våningen = Songs from the second floor (Roy Andersson), Dancer in the Dark (von Trier, Festen (Winterberg) Happiness (Todd Solontz), Spinal Tap, Dead Man, Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmush), Woody Allen movies. Zelig, Deconstructing Harry, Everybody says I love you, Manhattan etc., 2001. The Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick), Blade Runner, Brokeback Mountain, Far from Heaven, Birds...
TV: Twin Peaks, Sopranos, South Park.
Foods & drinks:
Freshly smoked flounderfish, Amarone wine, any nice lager after sauna.
Board games:
Trivial Pursuit.

You and The Crash

Dearest Crash song: Grace.
Most memorable concert/tour:
Ruisrock 2007, our first own foreign club tour in Austria in 2000.
Best moment with the band:
The making of "Melodrama".
Worst moment with the band:
Flying all the way to fucking LA to play a showcase to a couple of wankers that had asked us to come but didn't show up in the end. But then God descended 9 months later and fired the motherfuckers along with pretty much all the staff in that record company.
Favourite cover song you have played:
Life on Mars.
Where you see the band in a few years:
Retired and enjoying our lives.

Miscellanous

Pets: Sissi, the dog.
Pet peeves:
Self-assured stupidity.
Your hero:
Aristotle, Wolverine.
What’s on your mouse pad:
Pink cows from an Andy Warhol piece.
Other instruments you play:
Orange amp, Fender 57' deluxe, Fuzz Factory pedal, some nice preamps and compressors as outboard in the studio.
Music gear:
[See first question.]

Say something nice about Erkki: I love Erkki. I mean, I really do love him.