The band

Samuli Jokinen

Questionnaire answered in 2007.

Samuli JokinenBasic info

Instrument(s): Keyboards, piano, accordion
Nickname:
JJ
Date of birth:
1980-11-09
Place of residence:
Kaarina
Height:
172
Shoe size:
41
Education:
Pedagogue of music
Profession:
Musician, music teacher
Hobbies:
cooking, movies, tennis

Some of your all-time favourite...

Bands: Sting, Police, David Bowie, G n’ R, Joni Mitchell, Muse, Deep Purple, Sigur Ros, The Smashing Pumpkins, Jamiroquai, Björk, Jamie Cullum, Astor Piazzolla, Richard Galliano, Queen, Charlie Parker, Chick Corea, Kingston Wall, Toto, Lenny Kravitz, Antony and the Johnsons, Oasis…
Records:
Joni Mitchell: Both sides now, Muse: Origin of Symmetry, Queen: Greatest hits II, David Bowie: Hunky dory, Deep purple: Burn…………
Songs:
For example: Shape of my heart, La belle dame sans regrets (Sting), Message in the bottle (Police), Life on Mars, Starman (Bowie), Nowember rain (G n’ R), Both sides now (Mitchell), New born (Muse), Burn, Highway star, Sometimes I feel like screaming (Deep Purple), Tonight, tonight (Smashing Pumpkins), Oblivion, Concerto para quintento, Milonga del angel, Ballada para mi muerte (Piazzolla), Show must go on, Innuendo, who wants to live forever (Queen), Spain, Armando’s Rumba (Corea), We cannot move, Waste of time, You (Kingston wall), Africa, Hold the line, I will remember (Toto), Vocalise (S. Rachmaninov), Ballada no.1 (Chopin)…etc…
Books:
Films & TV shows:
Band of brothers, Oz, Conan o’ Brian, Fantasia (Disney), Clockwork Orange, Trainspotting,  The Shawshank redemption, The Shining, Shine, Forrest Gump, Magnolia, Unknown Soldier
Foods & drinks:
Thai, Indian, Mexican & milk, beer, red wine, Tom Collins :)
Board games:
----

You and The Crash

Dearest Crash song: Lauren caught my eye
Most memorable concert/tour:
Ruisrock 2006 was awesome, N.Y. in the summer of 2006, Tokyo 2007, Tour in the end of 2006 (in Finland)
Best moment with the band:
There has been so much great moments with the band …But yeah, maybe my first time in U.S.A. in 2006. My first time in New York and my first gig with the Crash. It was really cool!
Worst moment with the band:
When our flight was delayed over 6 hours in L.A.
Favourite cover song you have played:
Life on Mars
Where you see the band in a few years:
Touring around the world, hopefully :)

Miscellanous

Pets: Cat (called “Pyry”)
Pet peeves:
---
Your hero:
J.S. Bach
What’s on your mouse pad:
nothing special…
Other instruments you play:
Guitar and then I’ve played church organ few years ago
Music gear:
Clavia Nord stage –piano, Roland Juno 106 and 60, Korg Triton, Roland D-50, Roland FP-3, WLM Hit –organ, Leo MS 200 –leslie, Bugari accordions (Golden casotto, free bass concert accordion, musette accordion), Fender Stratocaster traditional U.S.A.

Say something nice about Teemu: Teemu is one of the greatest pop/rock –songwriters in the world. Really. And what a great personal voice! I also have to say that as a guitarist he is too underrated. Teemu is very smart guy and not only because of his education. It has been a pleasure to make music with him.